SIBBM2009_header_logo

SIBBM Seminar

Preliminary Programme

Thursday, 4 June

14.30-14.45 Welcome and overview of the meeting

Session I Signals from the membrane to transcription and DNA repair
14.45-15.30 Key Lecture: Giannino Del Sal (TS)
Regulating signalling: the role of phosphorylation dependent prolyl isomerization
15.30-15.55 Marco Bianchi (MI)
Sustained oscillations of functional NF-κB encode optimal gene expression programs

15.55-16.20 Coffee Break

16.20-17.30 Poster Session

17.30-17.55 Caterina Missero (NA)
Identification of signaling pathways downstream of p63 in embryonic development
17.55-18.20 Michelangelo Cordenonsi (PD)
A mutant-p53/Smad complex opposes p63 to empower TGFβ induced metastasis
18.20-18.35 Cecilia Battistelli (RM)
Epigenetic mechanisms controlling p57kip2 expression during muscle differentiation
18.35-18.50 Nadine Hornig (NA)
A role of mammalian Dicer in transcriptional regulation
18.50-19.05 Cassandra Mostocotto (RM)
PARP-1 activity is implicated in the G0-G1 transition of resting cells
19.05-19.20 Stefano Amente (NA)
Histone H3 demethylation and its associated oxidative burst trigger initiation of Myc-induced transcription

Friday, 5 June

Session II Genome stability
09.00-09.45 Key Lecture: Luciano Di Croce (Barcelona)
Histone modifications and histone variants in gene silencing, development and tumorigenesis
09.45-10.10 Vincenzo Costanzo (UK/NA)
DNA damage response and genome stability: studying the role of ATM and ATR in a cell free system
10.10-10.35 Marco Muzi Falconi (MI)
Nucleotide Excision Repair and Exo1 control DNA damage checkpoint activation and control mutation avoidance after UV irradiation

10.35-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-11.25 Adriana La Volpe (NA)
Conserved pathways in genome stability: the model Caenorhabditis elegans
11.25-11.50 Patrizia Lavia (RM)
The Ran GTPase network regulates mitotic microtubules dynamics and modulates the efficacy of microtubule-targeting chemotherapeutic drugs
11.50-12.05 Roberta Ferretti (TO)
Morgana/chp-1, a new ROCK inhibitor involved in centrosome duplication and tumorigenesis
12.05-12.20 Giovanni Maga (PV)
Roles of the human proteins PCNA, RP-A and Fen-1 in avoiding functional redundance between human DNA polymerases β and λ in genomic stability safeguarding
12.20-12.35 Silvia Onesti (TS)
Learning to unwind: structural studies of the replicative MCM helicase
12.35-12.50 Nicola Silva (NA)
Shedding new light on the function of C. elegans gene msh-4

12.50-13.45 Lunch at the Campus Cafeteria

13.45-14.30 Free time for scientific discussion

Session III Stem cells and reprogramming
14.30-15.15 Key Lecture: Giulio Cossu (MI)
Mesoangioblasts for the cell therapy of muscular dystrophy
15.15-15.40 Salvatore Oliviero (SI)
Role of MYC in gene regulation and cell reprogramming
15.40-16.05 Maria Pia Cosma (NA)
Molecular mechanisms controlling Wnt/beta-catenin dependent somatic cell reprogramming
16.05-16.30 Vania Broccoli (MI)
New strategies for genetic reprogramming and generation of patient-specific iPS cell lines

16.30-16.55 Coffee Break

16.55-18.00 Poster Session

18.00-18.25 Giuseppe Testa (MI)
Histone (de)methylation in lineage commitment
18.25-18.50 Fulvio Mavilio (MO)
Retroviruses and the human genome: a system biology approach
18.50-19.05 Daniela Galli (PV)
In vitro adhesion and bone differentiation of human Mesenchymal Stem Cells (hMSCs) and human Dental Pulp Stem Cells (hDPSCs) on positively charged surfaces
19.05-19.20 Cristina D'Aniello (NA)
G protein-coupled receptor APJ and its ligand apelin act downstream of Cripto to redirect the neural fate and specify embryonic stem cells toward the cardiac lineage
19.20-19.35 Valentina Bouché (NA)
Isolation of Neuronal Stem Cells from Multiple Sulfatase Deficiency as a model to study neurodegeneration in lysosomal storage diseases
19.35-19.50 Luigi Aloia (NA)
DiM-1: a new player involved in mouse Embryonic Stem cell differentiation

20.30 Social dinner

Saturday, 6 June

Session IV Gene networks: new approaches to the analysis of complex systems
09.00-09.45 Key Lecture: Gianni Cesareni (RM)
Domain interaction networks and inference of disease genes
09.45-10.10 Diego Di Bernardo (NA)
Gene networks and human diseases: tackling complexity with the help of computational biology
10.10-10.35 Paolo Provero (TO)
Conserved coexpression networks: a tool for functional genomics and disease gene identification

10.35-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-11.25 Andrea Ciliberto (MI)
A negative feedback loop controls sequestration and release of Cdc14 at the end of mitosis
11.25-11.40 Ugo Ala (TO)
Tissue-specific human-mouse conserved co-expression networks for prediction of mammalian genes functional properties
11.40-11.55 Rossella De Cegli (NA)
Genome-wide high confidence characterization of differentially expressed genes in mouse embryonic stem cells
11.55-12.10 Francesca Orso (TO)
Analysis of the regulatory regions of AP-2α-modulated genes
12.10-13.15 Chiara D'Onofrio "Giovani" Award

13.15 Final remarks

 

Sponsors

Applied Biosystems
Biogem
Euroclone
Hamilton
Millipore Genespin
Leica