SIBBM2008_header_logo

SIBBM Seminar

Frontiers in Molecular Biology

Programme

Thursday, 15 May

13.00-14.30 REGISTRATION

14.30-14.45 Welcome to the participants and overview of the meeting

Session I The RNA revolution
(Chair: Giuseppe Macino)
14.45-15.45 Giuseppe Macino (RM)
Small RNAs function as genome defence mechanism and key regulators of gene expression
15.45-16.10 I. Bozzoni (RM)
Regulatory circuitries controlled by microRNAs in myeloid differentiation

16.10-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-17.40 Posters

17.40-18.05 Stefano Piccolo (PD)
MicroRNA control of Nodal signalling
18.05-18.30 Roberto Gherzi (GE)
Many faces of the RNA binding protein KSRP
18.30-18.45 Francesco Talotta (NA)
An autoregulatory loop mediated by miR-21 and PDCD4 controls the AP-1 activity in RAS transformation
18.45-19.00 Laura Fontana (RM)
MicroRNAs 17-5p/20a/106a control monocytopoiesis through AML1 targeting and M-CSF receptor upmodulation
19.00-19.15 Daphne S. Cabianca (MI)
An RNA potentially regulating 4q35 gene expression in FSHD
19.15-19.30 Giulia Solda’ (MI)
A new class of non-coding RNAs associated with 3’ untranslated regions of mRNAs

Friday, 16 May

Session II The epigenome and gene regulation
(Chair: Valerio Orlando)
08.45-09.45 Valerio Orlando (NA)
The role of the Epigenome in gene regulation
09.45-10.10 Davide Corona (PA)
The nucleosome remodeling ATPase ISWI is regulated by poly-ADP-ribosylation
10.10-10.35 Andrea Mattevi (PV)
Lysine-specific histone demethylase (LSD1): oxidative chemistry for chromatin remodelling

10.35-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-11.25 Lucia Altucci (NA)
Signalling of HDAC inhibitors in cancer and non-cancer diseases
11.25-11.50 Nicoletta Landsberger (VA)
Molecular genetics of Rett syndrome: when epigenetic signals go unrecognized
11.50-12.05 Gaetano Gargiulo (MI)
Genome-wide survey of chromatin accessibility and dynamics during hematopoietic stem and progenitors differentiation
12.05-12.20 Massimiliano Gaetani (MI)
The autoimmune regulator PHD finger binds to non-methylated histone H3K4 to activate gene expression
12.20-12.35 Giacomo Donati (MI)
NF-Y, a transcriptional regulator with H2A-H2B structural and functional properties

12.35-13.30 Lunch at the campus bar

13.30-14.30 Free time for scientific discussions

Session III Mechanisms in transcriptional control
(Chair: Giannino Del Sal)
14.30-15.30 Giannino Del Sal (TS)
Mechanisms in transcriptional control
15.30-15.55 Alessandra Agresti (MI)
Sustained oscillations of functional NF-κB encode optimal gene expression programs
15.55-16.20 Giorgio Dieci (PR)
Novel RNA polymerase III promoters and terminators in the human genome

16.20-16.40 Coffee Break

16.40-17.50 Posters

17.50-18.15 Massimo Crippa (MI)
Poised transcription factories prime silent uPA genes prior to activation
18.15-18.40 Diego Di Bernardo (NA)
A systems biology approach to study transcription factors in mammalian cells: an application to the TF p63
18.40-18.55 Giuseppina Lambazzi (NA)
GFP-engineered embryonic stem cell lines as a tool for the identification of key regulators of cardiac and neural differentiation
18.55-19.10 Alessio Zippo (SI)
PIM1-dependent phosphorylation of histone H3 at serine 10 is required for MYC-dependent transcriptional activation and oncogenic transformation
19.10-19.25 Luca Giorgetti (MI)
Clustering of transcription factor binding sites: Understanding the rationale behind a recurring genomic theme

20.30 Social dinner at the restaurant Paradosso

Saturday, 17 May

Session IV Transcription, differentiation and disease
(Chair: Pier Giuseppe Pelicci)
08.45-09.45 Pier Giuseppe Pelicci (MI)
Biological properties of cancer stem cells
09.45-10.10 Flavio Leoni (MI)
The anti-inflammatory profile of the histone deacetylase inhibitor ITF 2357
10.10-10.35 Antonio Bilancio (NA)
Role of Pi3-kinase signalling in steroid action

10.35-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-11.25 Pier Lorenzo Puri (RM)
Signal-dependent control of epigenetic modifications during skeletal myogenesis
11.25-11.40 Enza Lonardo (NA)
Identification and characterization of cripto antagonists to improve the use of stem cell-based therapy in neurodegenerative disorders
11.40-11.55 Nadia Lo Iacono (MI)
Regulation of Dlx5 and Dlx6 gene expression by p63 is involved in the EEC and SHFM congenital limb defects
11.55-12.10 Beatrice Bodega (MI)
Polycomb complex shapes the higher order of D4Z4 chromatin structure during differentiation of normal and FSHD muscle stem cells

12.10-13.00 Chiara D'Onofrio 'Giovani' Award

Final remarks

 

Abstract book (PDF) »